Top
160°

EMEAA Weekly Chart for Week Ending 9th Oct 2010

DS - 92,225 (+4%)
360 - 68,995 (-7%)
PS3 - 64,862 (-6%)
Wii - 57,356 (+3%)
PSP - 29,503 (-2%)
PS2 - 16,780 (-3%)

Software:

1: FIFA 11 (PS3) - 493,970
2: FIFA 11 (X360) - 313,758
3: Pro Evolution Soccer 2011 (PS3) - 243,176
4: Pro Evolution Soccer 2011 (X360) - 75,966
5: Halo: Reach (X360) - 58,314
6: Wii Sports (Wii) - 48,816
7: Wii Sports Resort (Wii) - 47,551
8: F1 2010 (PS3) - 47,062
9: Dead Rising 2 (X360) - 46,948
10: Dead Rising 2 (PS3) - 43,772
11: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow (PS3) - 34,748
12: F1 2010 (X360) - 33,441
13: Wii Party (Wii) - 31,338
14: FIFA 11 (PS2) - 26,262
15: Sports Champions (PS3) - 25,939

Read Full Story >>
vgchartz.com
Oculus Quest Giveaway! Click Here to Enter
The story is too old to be commented.
mrmcygan3291d ago (Edited 3291d ago )

Fifa 11(PS2 version): 73,342

Fifa 11(Wii version): 65,210

Joule3290d ago

anything posted by vgchartz is a rumor. They only have the PS3 at 38.3 million sold even though they were at 38 million at Gamescom.

Fail Vgchartz is fail.

hudsoniscool3290d ago

sony uses shipped numbers vg chartz uses sold numbers to consumer. thats the reason why they have ps3 2 million behind official numbers

Jamie Foxx3290d ago (Edited 3290d ago )

Off topic- great to know the move sold 1.5 mil in europe would be nice to know the real numbers for the usa as vgchartz are so inaccurate

hudsonisnotcool- i cant stand people who make up what they want to hear....you remind me of vgchartz
sony use sold numbers its microsoft who use shipped numbers,your on the internet go google it and gain some intelligence before posting

BrianG3290d ago (Edited 3290d ago )

@hudsoniscool

Its funny I've always heard the exact opposite, that MS uses shipped numbers and Sony reports Sold. I always hear Sony at conferences saying units sold, unless I am mistaken.

Not saying your wrong, but would you mind providing proof of your claim. Haven't seen many people take that stance.

Edit: I agree Stan, they should all report the same figures then, all report sold or shipped. In reality the numbers should be almost identical since like you said they can't really track individual sales accurately from all stores. So I'm assuming the Sold vs Shipped is dealing with Sold to retailers or Shipped to retailers.

StanLatMarveldotCom3290d ago (Edited 3290d ago )

Vgchartz couldn't give a more accurate number of consoles sold that Sony can. You can't accurately track the number of consoles sold becauase that would require every person who buys one, whether from Walmart, GAME, Gamestop, online retailer or local Mom and Pop, to self report and that doesn't happen. The most accurate figure that can be measured is the console makers reporting consoles shipped.

ingiomar3290d ago

If it was the PS3 leading no-one would be complaining about the inaccuracy of VGchartz except for 360 fans, which aren't much

ImpartialMan3290d ago (Edited 3290d ago )

considering Halo Reach just came out

@Hudsoniscool.

what about MS?? they use sold to retailer as well.and yet, MS and VGchart has almost identical numbers.

so according to your logic, VGchart is using sold to customers for PS3 while doing sold to retailers for PS3?

StanLatMarveldotCom3290d ago

Yeah, ships to major retailers and wholesalers. The disparity comes from shortfalls and shortages and stock clearances and restocking at retailers. One console may project to sell alot and overship leaving many consoles on store shelves or under project and have shortages. The most accurate reporting is the console makers reporting in financial statements at the end of the fiscal year and that figure is the number shipped or cleared from the warehouses.

The Maxx3290d ago

You are wrong.

Sony uses "shipped" just like MS does.

Pennywise3290d ago

GreenRingofLies:

Software from the top 15:

PS3 - 888,667
360 - 528,427
Wii - 127,705

The 360 might have sold 4,133 more consoles than the PS3... but can you really call that a victory? The PS3 is beating the 360 on almost all the multiplat games except for the one that was originally a 360 exclusive - and the 360 only beat the PS3 version out by 3,176 units.

I think this story paints a true picture of what is going on with the consoles.

Mr_Bun3290d ago (Edited 3290d ago )

Sony and Nintendo are the ONLY ones who report "sold to end user". MS counts units "shipped" as units "sold". This has been stated time and time again.

+ Show (9) more repliesLast reply 3290d ago
jneul3290d ago (Edited 3290d ago )

vgc are not 100% accurate guys it is hard to track sales...

DiRtY3290d ago

still you have 2,755 posts there / average of 6.84 per day...

http://gamrconnect.vgchartz...

jneul3290d ago

and you still stalk me^^
weirdo

Titanz3290d ago

Have you also come to realize the amount of Nintendo Wii's sold so far?

diatom3290d ago

VG Chartz is complete bullshit that preys on moronic fanboys for ad hits. Anyone who denies this either works for them or is completely deluded.

cayal3290d ago Show
IQUITN4G3290d ago

It's all so much clearer now.Yeah thanks for clearing this all up diatom

shutupandplay3290d ago

Fantastic. The 360 is ahead in Europe as well. Combine that with a 200,000 lead in the U.S. for September, and it`s clear the gap continues to widen.

Da_Truth3290d ago (Edited 3290d ago )

so they are pretty much even worldwide

The gap is no widening nor shortening at the moment, sorry to ruin your parade...

I guess i just should shut up and play

3290d ago
karl3290d ago

i dont know why people disagree with Da_truth

he tells da truth (lol) u know it.. yet u touch that damn button

well..

jneul3290d ago

wii party flopped, it sold less than sports champions on week 1 lolz:-P

Titanz3290d ago

Its safe to say, no, it didn't.

And don't you know? Wii software is like a model;

Sexy with "long legs".

Show all comments (29)