Top
280°

Vgchartz Clarifies Confusion Over Microsoft and Sony PR

Recently, Sony and Microsoft issued press releases stating various vaguely worded facts and statistics about their respective consoles. In the interest of providing readers with the clearest possible assessment of the videogame market, Vgchartz listened in to the Sony and Microsoft briefings at CES.

Read Full Story >>
vgchartz.com
The story is too old to be commented.
BLaZiN PRopHeT3625d ago (Edited 3625d ago )

it says that the numbers each company released were sold to RETAILERS not consumer. so thats 17.7 million 360 and the 1.2 million ps3(holiday season) were all sold to retailers.

mesh13625d ago

why the hell all of a sudeen vgcharts is the legit site to show now hahaha sony trolls at work this site has become a joke they stopped shwing npd which is the mosy accurate and noe they are showing vgcharts which has been 200k off buy some data shown basically its when over it soothes sony fans then vgcharts it the best when the whole gaming world knows vgcharts is plain garabge

ktchong3625d ago

and continues to claim that Sony's figures are sold to consumers while Microsoft's are sold to retailers, even though Sony THEMSELVES have just said confirmed to VG Chartz that their numbers are sold thru to retailers.

Blademask3625d ago (Edited 3625d ago )

When all the Sony fanboys have been excited over VGChartz "estimates" ? I doubt anyone will ignore Sony's sales if its the same situation as MS. as far as the data goes.

Why would you? Those Customer numbers aren't out there.

The main argument about VGcharts is that its "WRONG" there are sub arguments about sold to retail - sold to consumer. But meh on those, Its good to see that VGchartz is closer to accurate than most of us thought.

solar3625d ago

your acting like an idiot Round Peg. and i know your smarter then that.

both sides of fanboi's know not to trust VG. and coming, from what ive seen, your a 360 fanboi. so your comments dont really mean squat.

power of Green 3625d ago

We'll never know for sure on whats been sold from MSFT and Sony and certainly not VG-Charts(they're wrong weekly and sometimes daily).

Blademask3625d ago (Edited 3625d ago )

+

I think its more on track for a bit closer than rough estimate.

ruibing3625d ago

I don't know, I've been depending on them more and more for the weekly numbers.

Lord Anubis3625d ago

eh, I thought Sony only reported sold to the consumer after they made the change from reporting selling to retailer to selling to consumer by tracking data.

darthv723625d ago

be it retailers or consumers....a sell is a sell. Right?

ry-guy3625d ago

Eh, I see what you're saying but let us take a look at Sony's 1.2 million sold to retailers from Black Friday to the end of the year.

What they're saying is that all your Best Buys, Targets, Gamestops, Fry's, etc each purchased a total of 1.2 million consoles. However, let's play devil's advocate and say that consumers only purchase 800,000 of those consoles. So, in reality only 800k consoles are now in use versus the other 400,000 that is collecting dust on store shelves.

So how do they differ? Well Sony made it's money off of 1.2 million sales. However, your retailers are now in the red a bit with 400,000 consoles not sold. So in the end Sony wins and the retailers havn't made their profit yet.

Disclaimer, I only used Sony's number because it was on the top of my mind. The number sold to consumer is completely fabricated and is only used in the purposes of explaining the difference between sale to consumer versus sale to retailer

Show all comments (30)
The story is too old to be commented.